Is AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with creamy undertones and a firm, juicy texture; cooks evenly and browns well. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, added to pasta or omelets, or grilled for mains. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying bite, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness and easy weeknight preparation options.
Why it's not lactose free
- part skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- gruyere cheese
- contains 2% or less of the following: salt, spice, gruyere cheese
- cheese culture
- swiss cheese
- +1 more
part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with creamy undertones and a firm, juicy texture; cooks evenly and browns well. Commonly used sliced in sandwiches, added to pasta or omelets, or grilled for mains. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and satisfying bite, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness and easy weeknight preparation options.
Ingredients
Spicy Mango With Jalapeno Smoked Chicken Sausage: Chicken, dried mango (mango, cane sugar), jalapeno pepper, contains 2% or less of the following: fruit juice concentrate (apple, pineapple, pear, and peach), cane sugar, cilantro, onions, salt, spices, celery powder, sea salt, paprika, onion powder, dehydrated garlic. Stuffed in a natural pork casing.Roasted Garlic & Gruyere Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage: Chicken, swiss cheese ([part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], potato starch, corn starch, powdered cellulose [added to prevent caking]), roasted garlic (with olive oil), contains 2% or less of the following: salt, spice, gruyere cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, powdered cellulose [added as an anticaking processing aid]), parsley, celery powder, sea salt. Stuffed in a natural pork casing.
Check AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
AIDELLS, SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC & GRUYERE CHEESE is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


