Is Airheads Bites Paradise Blends Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sucralose esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Contains Less than 2% of: citric acid, modified corn starch, sorbitol, natural and artificial flavors, glycerin, rice starch, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac, gellan gum, sucralose esters of fatty acids, red 40, yellow 6, blue 1, yellow 5.
Check Airheads Bites Paradise Blends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Airheads Bites Paradise Blends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Airheads Bites Paradise Blends is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


