Is Airheads Candy Variety Gravity Feed Box, 90 Individually Wrapped Assorted Fruit Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit chew bars deliver bold, sweet-and-tart fruit flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slightly elastic bite. Individually wrapped pieces suit sharing, parties, trick-or-treat bowls, or desk snacks. Reviewers commonly note good flavor variety and portability, occasional stickiness, and mixed opinions on artificial taste intensity and occasional damaged packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Water, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check Airheads Candy Variety Gravity Feed Box, 90 Individually Wrapped Assorted Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Airheads Candy Variety Gravity Feed Box, 90 Individually Wrapped Assorted Fruit Bars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go