Is Airheads Fruit Taffy - White Mystery Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This variety offers a mild, sweet, ambiguous fruit flavor often described as creamy or slightly tangy. The chews have a soft, pliable taffy texture with moderate stretch. Consumers commonly use it for snacking, sharing, party bags, and trick-or-treating; reviews note novelty appeal, mixed opinions on flavor, and consistent chewiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.

Check Airheads Fruit Taffy - White Mystery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Airheads Fruit Taffy - White Mystery is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go