Is Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito tuna broth
- dried bonito tuna
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- sucrose
bonito tuna broth
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose (Milk) Sucrose, Dried Bonito Tuna, Disodium Inosinate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bonito Tuna Broth And Extract, Disodium Succinate, Yeast Extract, Baker's Yeast, Xylose, Maltose, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sorbitol.
Check Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Granule


