Is Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered soup stock delivering a smoky, savory, umami-rich flavor and faintly aromatic finish; fine granules dissolve quickly into a clear broth with light mouthfeel. Commonly used to make miso and noodle soups, broths, sauces, and seasoning; reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, occasional perceived saltiness, and ease of preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Dried bonito tuna, Disodium inosinate, Contains 2% or less of: Yeast extract, Bonito tuna broth, Disodium succinate, Bonito tuna extract, Xylose, Maltose, Dextrose.

Check Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ajinomoto Hondashi Bonito Soup Stock is available at 2 retailers

SafewayCentral Market

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep