Is Ajinomoto Yakisoba, Vegetable Gluten Free?

Description
Ajinomoto Yakisoba Vegetable is a popular dish that has received positive feedback from people. They enjoy the taste of the vegetable chow mein, finding it flavorful and satisfying. The noodles in the dish are particularly praised for their deliciousness. Additionally, people appreciate that this dish is easy to make, making it a convenient option for those looking for a quick and tasty meal. Overall, Ajinomoto Yakisoba Vegetable is well-liked for its taste and simplicity.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ajinomoto Yakisoba Vegetable is a popular dish that has received positive feedback from people. They enjoy the taste of the vegetable chow mein, finding it flavorful and satisfying. The noodles in the dish are particularly praised for their deliciousness. Additionally, people appreciate that this dish is easy to make, making it a convenient option for those looking for a quick and tasty meal. Overall, Ajinomoto Yakisoba Vegetable is well-liked for its taste and simplicity.
Ingredients
Cooked Yakisoba Noodles (water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt), Cabbage, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Alcohol), Soybean Oil, Carrots, Broccoli, Chinese Pea Pods, Sugar, Water Chestnuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Edamame Soybeans, Shiitake Mushrooms, Asparagus, Red Bell Peppers, Water, Corn Starch, Salt, Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Ajinomoto Yakisoba, Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Yakisoba, Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Noodle · Frozen


