Is aked & Saucy Soy Sauce Substitute" Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic fermented coconut sap

organic fermented coconut sap

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami with a milder salt profile and slightly syrupy texture, commonly used as a table dip, stir-fry seasoning, and marinade base. Reviewers often note it performs well as a soy-sauce replacement in cooking and dipping, praising versatility while sometimes observing a subtly different flavor and thinner consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fermented Coconut Sap, Sea Salt

Check aked & Saucy Soy Sauce Substitute" against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

aked & Saucy Soy Sauce Substitute" is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep