Is A'kin Oil Control Clarifying Cleansing Mousse Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium cocoyl/olivoyl hydrolysed oat protein
- starch hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
sodium cocoyl/olivoyl hydrolysed oat protein
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Decyl glucoside*, Glycerin*, Sodium cocoyl/olivoyl hydrolysed oat protein*, Fructosyl Cocoate Olivate*, sorbitan Caprylate*, Hydrolysed Jojoba Esters*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water*, Schizandra Sphenanthera Fruit Extract*, Bisabolol, Linum usitatissimum (linseed) seed extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Starch hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride*, citric acid*, Sodium gluconate*, Sodium citrate*, Sodium Levulinate*, Potassium sorbate, sodium lactate*, Silica, Lactic acid*, Urea, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract*, sodium bisulfite, Linalool^�*from natural source, ^from essential oils
Check A'kin Oil Control Clarifying Cleansing Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A'kin Oil Control Clarifying Cleansing Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
A'kin Oil Control Clarifying Cleansing Mousse is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


