Is A'kin Oil Control Clarifying Cleansing Mousse Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • urea
  • sodium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

urea

Dietitian note

Imidazolidinyl urea (also known just as urea) is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Decyl glucoside*, Glycerin*, Sodium cocoyl/olivoyl hydrolysed oat protein*, Fructosyl Cocoate Olivate*, sorbitan Caprylate*, Hydrolysed Jojoba Esters*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water*, Schizandra Sphenanthera Fruit Extract*, Bisabolol, Linum usitatissimum (linseed) seed extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Starch hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride*, citric acid*, Sodium gluconate*, Sodium citrate*, Sodium Levulinate*, Potassium sorbate, sodium lactate*, Silica, Lactic acid*, Urea, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract*, sodium bisulfite, Linalool^�*from natural source, ^from essential oils

Check A'kin Oil Control Clarifying Cleansing Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

A'kin Oil Control Clarifying Cleansing Mousse is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go