Is al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken thighs

chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory flavor with crisp edges and a tender, slightly chewy interior; thin slices crisp quickly in a skillet. Commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, with breakfast, or as a quick savory topping. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve packaging and easy preparation, though some note occasional texture variability across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken thighs, water, sugar, contains 2% or less of sea salt, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt)

Check al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafeway

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep