Is Al Fresco Chicken Breakfast Sausage - Apple Maple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken meat

skinless chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and savory apple maple flavor complements a tender, juicy interior and slightly crisp seared exterior. Commonly served at breakfast in sandwiches, alongside eggs, or incorporated into skillets and casseroles, reviewers note consistent portion size, convenient preparation, balanced sweetness, and generally positive texture though occasional comments cite variable seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless chicken meat, pure maple syrup, brown sugar, dried apples (unsulfured), contains 2% or less of salt, spices, lemon juice.

Check Al Fresco Chicken Breakfast Sausage - Apple Maple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Al Fresco Chicken Breakfast Sausage - Apple Maple is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking