Is ALABAMA WHITE SAUCE, ALABAMA WHITE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- refined soybean oil
refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALTED EGG YOLK, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, EGGS, SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR AND EDTA DISODIUM.
Check ALABAMA WHITE SAUCE, ALABAMA WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALABAMA WHITE SAUCE, ALABAMA WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


