Is Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Fiber, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavored Piece (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits [heat Treated], Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Glycerin, Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Crisp (sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Almond Butter, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Red Color (palm Kernel Oil, Beet, Natural Rice Bran Extract [emulsifer], Annatto, Tumeric) And Peanut. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond And Peanut. Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut And Egg.

Check Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast