Is Alani Juicy Peach Energy Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 4 g taurine
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • +4 more

4 g taurine

Dietitian note

Taurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, L-Theanine, Caffeine, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, L-Carnitine Tartrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Salt, Guarana Seed Extract, D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). Energy Blend: 1.4 g Taurine, Caffeine, L-Theanine, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, L-Carnitine Tartrate, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Seed Extract.

Check Alani Juicy Peach Energy Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alani Juicy Peach Energy Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go