Is Alani Munchies Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk Solids, Sugar), Pretzel (corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Carboxymethylcellulose, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Baking Soda Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Yeast, Citric Acid, Soda), Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose. Contains Peanut, Milk, and Soy.

Check Alani Munchies Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast