Is Alani NU Pink Slush Energy Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, candy-like pink-berry flavor with pronounced sweetness and a slightly artificial aftertaste; mouthfeel ranges from smooth and lightly carbonated to icy when frozen or blended. Commonly consumed before workouts, as a midday pick-me-up, or mixed into slushies and cocktails. Reviewers note strong flavor, portability, and occasional over-sweetness and mixed opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, L-Theanine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Inositol, Glucuronolactone, D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Salt, Ester Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Guarana Seed Extract, D-Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Alani NU Pink Slush Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alani NU Pink Slush Energy Drink is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go