Is Alani Nu Sugar Free Energy Drink, Blue Slush, 12 fl oz, Can, 200mg Caffeine Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • inositol
  • sucralose
  • potassium sorbate
  • citric acid
  • +4 more

inositol

Dietitian note

Inositol is a sugar alcohol naturally present in foods such as fruits, beans, and grains, and is also produced synthetically for use in supplements and processed foods due to its potential role in cellular signaling and metabolic regulation. Inositol should be avoided on a corn-free diet when it is synthesized using corn-derived glucose or other corn-based inputs, as trace residues may be present in the final product. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blue slush flavor delivers pronounced sweet, artificial blue-raspberry notes with a cold, carbonated mouthfeel. Consumers report it is enjoyable chilled, used before or during workouts, as an on-the-go pick-me-up, or paired with snacks. Reviews commonly note strong flavor, fizzy texture, quick chillability, and mixed intensity comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Erythritol, Malic Acid, Taurine, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, L-Theanine, Caffeine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Fd&C Blue #1, Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), Gum Acacia, Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Sodium Chloride, Calcium D Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Guarana Seed Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12).

Check Alani Nu Sugar Free Energy Drink, Blue Slush, 12 fl oz, Can, 200mg Caffeine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alani Nu Sugar Free Energy Drink, Blue Slush, 12 fl oz, Can, 200mg Caffeine is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go