Is Alani Protein Bar Peanut Butter and Jelly Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • vegetable glycerin

hydrolyzed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Peanut Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Solids, Sugar), Water, Peanut Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Salt. CONTAINS: Peanut, Milk, and Soy. Produced in a facility that also processes Egg, Tree Nuts, and Sesame.

Check Alani Protein Bar Peanut Butter and Jelly against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast