Is Alani Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Water, Peanut Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Peanuts, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Salt. Contains Peanuts, Milk and Soy.

Check Alani Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast