Is Alani Protein Shake Fruity Cereal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cream, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Cellulose Gel, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk.

Check Alani Protein Shake Fruity Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking