Is Alaska Flour Company Great Alaska Pancake & Waffle Mix, Great Alaska Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA GROWN BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.

Check Alaska Flour Company Great Alaska Pancake & Waffle Mix, Great Alaska against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep