Is ALASKAN COD CAKES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), EGGS, WATER, COCONUT MILK, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE, SCALLIONS, SHALLOTS, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR**, GARLIC, SALT, VINEGAR [COCONUT SUGAR**, VINEGAR, YEAST]), CANE SUGAR**, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), LEMONGRASS, KAFFIR LIME LEAF, CHILI FLAKES.

Check ALASKAN COD CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicyCitrus
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish