Is Alba Botanica After Sun Gel Aloe Vera Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- gluconolactone
- calcium gluconate
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Inner Leaf), Glycerin, Lactobacillus/Arundinaria Gigantea Ferment Filtrate, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil, Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Potassium Hydroxide, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol, Calcium Gluconate, Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Terpineol, Triethyl Citrate, Hexyl Cinnamal.
Check Alba Botanica After Sun Gel Aloe Vera against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica After Sun Gel Aloe Vera in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


