Is Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2.0 %), Acne Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, SD Alcohol 40-B, Aloe Barbadendsis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Spiraea Ulmaria Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Rhizome/Root, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.25%), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Citral, Limonene, Linalool.
Check Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


