Is Albacore Tuna Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA (WHITE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT, PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED), GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CELERY DISTILLED VINEGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC.

Check Albacore Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.