Is Albacore Tuna Wild Caught Canadian Smoked Fish Fillet Packet Gourmet Seafood Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Albacore Tuna, Salt, Golden Yellow Sugar, Garlic Powder, Curry Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Hardwood Smoked

Check Albacore Tuna Wild Caught Canadian Smoked Fish Fillet Packet Gourmet Seafood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Albacore Tuna Wild Caught Canadian Smoked Fish Fillet Packet Gourmet Seafood is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking