Is Albanese 9007965 1 oz Assorted Gummi Bears Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small gummi pieces deliver a range of fruity flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slightly springy bite; consumers commonly use the packs as snacks, party favors, or baking toppings. Reviews frequently note vibrant flavor variety and pleasant chew, while some mention the small portion size and inconsistent flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup (From Corn), Sugar (From Beets), Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin (Derived From Fruits), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Carnauba Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 6

Check Albanese 9007965 1 oz Assorted Gummi Bears against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Albanese 9007965 1 oz Assorted Gummi Bears is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go