Is Albanese Fat-Free Gluten-Free Mini Assorted Flavors Gummi Butterflies, 7.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted mini butterfly gummies offer bright, fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note pronounced fruit taste, consistent chewiness, and convenient bite-sized pieces. People use them for snacking, party favors, candy dishes, decorating desserts, and baking accents; some mention resealable packaging and steady portioning for sharing among groups.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted mini butterfly gummies offer bright, fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note pronounced fruit taste, consistent chewiness, and convenient bite-sized pieces. People use them for snacking, party favors, candy dishes, decorating desserts, and baking accents; some mention resealable packaging and steady portioning for sharing among groups.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup (From Corn), Sugar (From Beets), Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin (Derived From Fruits), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Carnauba Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 5
Check Albanese Fat-Free Gluten-Free Mini Assorted Flavors Gummi Butterflies, 7.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese Fat-Free Gluten-Free Mini Assorted Flavors Gummi Butterflies, 7.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Albanese Gummi Worms Fat Free Gluten Free Low Sodium Mini 12 Flavors - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Albanese Fat-Free Gluten-Free Mini Assorted Flavors Gummi Butterflies, 7.5 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


