Is Albanese Mini Gummi Worms Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bite-sized candies present bright, varied fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture, often enjoyed for casual snacking, candy bowls, baking accents, or party favors. Customers commonly report vivid taste, consistent chew, and reliable packaging; occasional remarks mention stickiness, small serving size, and sporadic freshness concerns in online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP (FROM CORN), SUGAR (FROM BEETS), WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN (DERIVED FROM FRUITS), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, CANOLA) AND CARNAUBA LEAF WAX (TO PREVENT STICKING), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #6.

Check Albanese Mini Gummi Worms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go