Is Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears – 3.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

gelatin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Packed in a 3.5oz bag, these gummi bears offer twelve distinct fruit-forward flavors and a soft, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, lunchbox treats, and baking garnishes. Reviewers frequently note pronounced flavors, consistent chewiness, and small serving size as characteristic observations and generally positive feedback overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup (From Corn), Sugar (From Beets), Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin (Derived From Fruits), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Carnauba Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 1

Check Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears – 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears – 3.5oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go