Is Albanese World's Best Milk Chocolate Covered Gummy Bears Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gummi Bear (corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Oil, Coconut, Canola And Carnauba Leaf Wax, Titanium Dioxide [color], Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Yellow #6, Fd&c Yellow #5), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor). Contains Soy, Milk. Processed on shared equipment that also manufactures eggs, brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecans, pistachios, wheat, almonds, walnuts, peanuts and sesame.
Check Albanese World's Best Milk Chocolate Covered Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese World's Best Milk Chocolate Covered Gummy Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


