Is Alberti Croccantino Allo Strega Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cocoa mini 51% in chocolate
  • strega natural flavour

cocoa mini 51% in chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Strega Natural Flavour (Aromatic Plants Distillate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Flavours, Cocoa Mini 51% In Chocolate Contains: Hazelnuts, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Other Nuts

Check Alberti Croccantino Allo Strega against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Alberti Croccantino Allo Strega | Spoonful