Is Alberto Balsam Coconut & Lychee Conditioner Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-7 propylheptyl ether
  • lactic acid
  • peg-150 distearate
  • cetyl alcohol

peg-7 propylheptyl ether

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, cetyl alcohol, stearamidopropyl dimethylamine, amodimethicone, cetrimonium chloride, cocos nucifera oil, dimethicone, disodium edta, dmdm hydantoin, lactic acid, litchi chinensis fruit extract, magnesium chloride, magnesium nitrate, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone, panthenol, pantolactone, parfum, peg-150 distearate, peg-7 propylheptyl ether, phenoxyethanol, sodium chloride, benzyl alcohol, benzyl cinnamate, coumarin, linalool

Check Alberto Balsam Coconut & Lychee Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alberto Balsam Coconut & Lychee Conditioner is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft