Is Alberto VO5® Herbal Escapes Sun Kissed Raspberry Balancing Conditioner 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin b5
- propylene glycol
- +2 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Stearalkonium Chloride, Fragrance, Glyceryl Stearate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Disodium, EDTA, Propylene Glycol, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Polysorbate 20, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Biotin (Vitamin H), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil, Red 33 (CI 17200).
Check Alberto VO5® Herbal Escapes Sun Kissed Raspberry Balancing Conditioner 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alberto VO5® Herbal Escapes Sun Kissed Raspberry Balancing Conditioner 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Alberto VO5® Herbal Escapes Sun Kissed Raspberry Balancing Conditioner 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


