Is Alberto VO5 Strawberries & Cream Moisturizing Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- biotin
- propylene glycol
- vitamin b5
- +5 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearalkonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Fragrance, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Distearate, Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Disodium Edta, Glycerin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Fragaria Vesca (strawberry) Leaf Extract, Soymilk, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (mango) Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (sweet Almond) Oil, Anthemis Nobilis (chamomile) Flower Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (rosemary) Leaf Oil, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Panthenol (vitamin B5), Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Biotin (vitamin H), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Benzophenone-4, Fd&c Red 33 (ci 17200).
Check Alberto VO5 Strawberries & Cream Moisturizing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alberto VO5 Strawberries & Cream Moisturizing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Cookies Dairy Free Strawberries and Cream
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
JonnyPops Ice Pops Summer Strawberries With Fresh Cream - 4-2.06 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Strawberries & Cream Yogurt Cup
Premier Protein Strawberries & Cream High Protein Shake
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


