Is Albondigas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef meatballs
- beef
- pork
- calcium carbonate
beef meatballs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK AND BEEF MEATBALLS (27%) [Pork, Beef, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Oregano, Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg), Water, SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES (12%) (Tomatoes, Salt), Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Olive Oil, Tomato Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chipotle Chilli, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Preservative: Acetic Acid; Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Albondigas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albondigas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


