Is ALBRECHT'S DELAFIELD MARKET, ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- one of the following high oleic oils: canola
one of the following high oleic oils: canola
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIENTAL RICE CRACKER MIX (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, STARCH, SESAME SEED, CHILI, SEAWEED, ARTIFICIAL COLORINGS [US FD&C YELLOW #5 & 6]), CORN NUGGETS (CORN, ONE OF THE FOLLOWING HIGH OLEIC OILS: CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND SALT), ALMONDS, PEANUTS, CASHEWS, FRIED GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND BLUE#1), PEANUT OIL SALT.
Check ALBRECHT'S DELAFIELD MARKET, ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALBRECHT'S DELAFIELD MARKET, ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Dried


