Is Alcafe White Hot Choc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • sweet whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
full cream milk powder
sweet whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrates, Sodium, Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder (30%), Sweet Whey Powder (from Milk), Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder (10%), Salt, Stabiliser (339, Natural Flavour, Thickener (415). Contains: Milk.

Check Alcafe White Hot Choc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Lactose Free? Alcafe White Hot Choc | Spoonful