Is Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • active polyethylene glycol 400

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

active polyethylene glycol 400

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Polyethylene Glycol 400 (0.4%), Propylene Glycol (0.3%). Purpose: Lubricant, Lubricant. Inactive Ingredients: Aminomethylpropanol, Boric Acid, Hydroxypropyl Guar, PolyQuad (Polyquaternium-1) (0.001%) Preservative, Potassium Chloride, Purified Water, Sodium Chloride, Sorbitol. May Contain Hydrochloric Acid and/or Sodium Hydroxide to Adjust pH.

Check Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Pescatarian? Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz | Spoonful