Is Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • active polyethylene glycol 400

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

active polyethylene glycol 400

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Polyethylene Glycol 400 (0.4%), Propylene Glycol (0.3%). Purpose: Lubricant, Lubricant. Inactive Ingredients: Aminomethylpropanol, Boric Acid, Hydroxypropyl Guar, PolyQuad (Polyquaternium-1) (0.001%) Preservative, Potassium Chloride, Purified Water, Sodium Chloride, Sorbitol. May Contain Hydrochloric Acid and/or Sodium Hydroxide to Adjust pH.

Check Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Vegetarian? Alcon Systane® Ultra High Performaning Lubricant Eye Drops -- 0.33 fl oz | Spoonful