Is Aldens Organic Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Almond Road Trip - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (Organic), Cream (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Chocolate Chips (Organic), Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic), Palm Kernel Oil (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract (Organic), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Roasted Almonds (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Guar Gum (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Locust Bean Gum (Organic), Xanthan Gum

Check Aldens Organic Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Almond Road Trip - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aldens Organic Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Almond Road Trip - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go