Is ALDEN'S, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PEACHES 'N CREAM, PEACHES 'N CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- organic milk
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK AND CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEACHES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC RED BEE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check ALDEN'S, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PEACHES 'N CREAM, PEACHES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDEN'S, ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PEACHES 'N CREAM, PEACHES 'N CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


