Is Alden's Organic Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean sandwich frozen dessert offering pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy-textured filling between crisp cookie shells. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, post-meal treat, or party dessert. Reviewers frequently note authentic vanilla taste, satisfying crunch, and good portability, while some mention variability in softness and sweetness levels occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert: Dairy Free Frozen Dessert Blend* (water, Cane Sugar*, Coconut Oil*, Tapioca Syrup*, Inulin*, Brown Rice*, Whole Oat Flour*, Acacia Gum*, Pea Protein*, Soy Lecithin*, Guar Gum*, Locust Bean Gum*), Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors*, Ground Vanilla Beans*. Cookie Wafers: Wheat Flour*, Cane Sugar*, Palm Oil*, Caramel Color*, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa* (processed With Alkali), Cane Syrup*, Soy Lecithin*, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor*. *organic". Contains: Wheat, Coconut, And Soy.

Check Alden's Organic Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go