Is Alden's Peppermint Twist With Real Organic Ice Cream, Peppermint Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, : TAPIOCA SYRUP*, PEPPERMINT CANDY* (SUGAR*, RICE SYRUP*, COCONUT OIL* POWDERED SUGAR* (SUGAR*, TAPIOCA STARCH*), PEPPERMINT OIL*, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE* (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN*), TAPIOCA STARCH*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE* (COLOR), PEPPERMINT EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Alden's Peppermint Twist With Real Organic Ice Cream, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alden's Peppermint Twist With Real Organic Ice Cream, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


