Is CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Organic Rice Pasta Mac and Cheese is a quick and easy meal that many people enjoy. Some reviewers even prefer this gluten free version to the regular pasta version. Diabetics report eating this as an alternative to regular pasta. The mac and cheese is non-GMO and in a non-BPA-lined dish.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- grade aa butter
- pasteurized milk
- organic lowfat milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Organic Rice Pasta Mac and Cheese is a quick and easy meal that many people enjoy. Some reviewers even prefer this gluten free version to the regular pasta version. Diabetics report eating this as an alternative to regular pasta. The mac and cheese is non-GMO and in a non-BPA-lined dish.
Ingredients
Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Water), Organic Lowfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Grade Aa Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Annatto, Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Water), Organic Annatto.
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
Tasty but caused flare up
I am doing low FODMAP and saw this was acceptable at one serving. It was delicious but I experienced bloating, tiredness and a headache after eating it. If you have IBS symptoms be cautious.
Caused a major flare up
Flavor wasn’t bad, just make sure you eat it while it’s hot, it turned into a plastic like texture. The flare up this caused was not worth it.
Yummy
Easy to keep in freezer
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Where to buy
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


