Is Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
butter
nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese is a great product for people who are looking for a healthy pasta option. This pasta is made with real cheese and non-GMO ingredients, and it has no artificial flavors or preservatives. It is also a good source of protein and fiber, and it contains prebiotics and 21 nutrients from plants. People generally like the flavor of this pasta, and some think it is a good option for picky eaters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Best Ingredients: Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Salt, Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking).

Check Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(3 reviews)

Don’t like

Just don’t like any Mac n cheese from this brand

ash07Feb 3, 2026

Tell me there’s better options than this

I had high hopes for this, but was disappointed. The noodles were just not good. The sauce was fine of course. But the noodles were very…inconsistent. Chewy and tough. Not a fan.

good value
jesswrightAug 29, 2025

Good

Good product Jovial is better. But easy to find and is not on back order like the jovial Mac and cheese

savorypricey
Recipeep
RecipeepMar 30, 2024

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch