Is Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People who tried Annie's Mac and Cheese preferred it over typical instant Mac-N-Cheese. Made with organic pasta, Annie's Mac and Cheese has a white cheddar flavor that is sure to be delicious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish