Is Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar is the perfect choice if you're looking for a gluten-free macaroni and cheese option. The pasta is made from rice flour and is easy to prepare. People really enjoyed the delicious cheese sauce. Plus, there are no artificial flavors or colors. Overall, this is a great macaroni and cheese for a delicious quick and easy meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Whey, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking).

Check Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking