Is GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese flavor
  • organic whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Gluten Free Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Cheddar Rice Pasta & Cheese Sauce, Deluxe Rich & Creamy is a great option for those who are looking for a gluten free mac and cheese. The sauce is made with 100% cheese and has a creamy texture and flavor. The rice pasta is also made from non-GMO ingredients. This mac and cheese has zero grams of trans fat and is a great option for a delicious, gluten free meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Cream, Organic Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Butter and Cheese Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract (For Color), Xanthan Gum.

Check GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch